Privacy Policy


The confidence and trust of our customers are important to us. We understand that your privacy is very important to you. Discovering Cambodia is committed to protecting your privacy. Discovering Cambodia Tours is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”) and the 10 National Privacy Principles set out in that Act. This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information. By providing your personal information, you agree and consent to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and holding of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you review this policy regulatory as we may amend it from time to time.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of providing a product or service or when you have other dealings with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter or an email, visit our website, complete an online registration form, provide information to complete a booking, subscribe to a service provided by us or when you visit us.

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that will enable us to provide you with our goods and services.

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with our products and services;
  • consider your request for a product or service;
  • provide you with information about other products and services that that may be of interest to you;
  • assist in arrangements with suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, hotels and insurance providers) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • perform all other administrative and operational tasks (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research).

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purposes contained in this Privacy Policy. We may disclose your personal information where we are required by law to do so.

We will disclose your personal information to suppliers (such as airlines, tour operators, hotels and insurance providers) of products or services which you have purchased. You acknowledge that not all suppliers may have privacy policies equivalent to our Privacy Policy and you consent to the disclosure of your personal information for this purpose.

Promotions on our website may be sponsored by a third party or may be co-sponsored. Some or all of the information collected during a promotion may be disclosed to the party which sponsors or co-sponsors the promotion. We may disclose your personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. For example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to send brochures or marketing material to you. In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Storage and security of personal information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper based facilities and other records.

We will endeavour to take all reasonable precautions to maintain the security of the information in our systems. We use a combination of security measures to prevent the unauthorised access of our servers and regularly review our security policies.

The payment pages on this site are encrypted using the internationally accepted security system SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to encrypt all credit card payments over the web. This means that the information from these pages are sent back to our server in a secure fashion and cannot be intercepted.

Trans-border data flows and linked websites

We will disclose your personal information to travel suppliers and other suppliers of goods or products that you purchase, which may be overseas. We may also disclose your personal information as permitted in this Privacy Policy to related entities or subsidiaries which may be overseas. You accept that overseas suppliers may not have in place equivalent privacy policies. Our website contains a number of links to other websites. We are not responsible for privacy policies of any linked website. You should check the privacy policy of any linked website.

Accessing and updating your personal information

Subject to some exceptions contained in the Privacy Act, you can find out what personal information we hold about you. You can contact us to find out about the personal information we hold about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access. Depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a fee for processing the request.


Like most websites Discovering Cambodia Tours uses cookies.

We use ‘Analytics cookies’ which is a small and completely safe file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer when you visit our site. This information enables us to distinguish you from other users of the website which in turn helps us to provide you with a more positive browsing experience. Cookies used by Discovering Cambodia Tours are not used to record any personally identifiable information. You can read more about cookies on this Wikipedia article or on

If you do not wish to use a cookie, you can adjust your browser settings to reject cookies, delete existing cookies or notify you when they are being used. To find out more about managing your cookie settings then visit:

What about sensitive information?

We will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information with your consent and where it is desirable for your travel arrangements. Otherwise, we will not collect, use or disclose information you unless required to so by law. Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

Information about other travelers

If you provide us with information about other people traveling with you (for example, family members), you warrant to us that you are authorised to provide their information and that you will make them aware of this Privacy Policy and their rights under it.

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is very important to us. As part of this service, we may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or exciting products or services and special offers. You may contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing information.

If you have a privacy complaint or query

If you have a privacy complaint or wish to update or access the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at:

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may lodge a complaint with the Federal Commissioner. For more information on privacy, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992 or visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website

Comments are closed